Staff & Leadership Directory

Administrative Staff

Main Office: 408-292-0939
(For extensions, call the main office and dial the extension when prompted.)

Stephanie Pollock Executive Director 408-292-0939 x233 Temple Emanu-El
work
1010 University Ave.

San Jose, CA, 91526

Shantha Smith Bookkeeper 408-292-0939 x235 Temple Emanu-El
work
1010 University Ave.

San Jose, CA, 91526

Helena Hawkins Marketing Coordinator 408-292-0939 x234 Temple Emanu-El
work
1010 University Ave.

San JoseCA91526

Iris Bendahan Administrative Assistant and Clergy Support 408-292-0939 x231 Temple Emanu-El
work
1010 University Ave.

San Jose, CA, 91526

Cherie Ravel Cemetery Administrator 408-674-5867 Temple Emanu-El
work
1010 University Ave.

San Jose, CA, 91526

Clergy

Main Office: 408-292-0939
(For extensions, call the main office and dial the extension when prompted.)

RabbiDana MagatRJE Senior Rabbi 408-292-0939 Temple Emanu-El
work
1010 University Ave.

San Jose, CA, 91526

Cantor Amanda Edmondson Cantor 408-292-0939 x12 Temple Emanu-El
work
1010 University Ave.

San Jose, CA, 91526

Schools

Preschool Office: 408-293-8660
Preschool Fax: 408-200-1164
Religious School Office: 408-292-3223

Barbara J. Smead Director, Early Childhood Education
License #434404443
408-293-8660 Temple Emanu-El
work
1010 University Ave.

San Jose, CA, 91526

Phil Hankin Director of Education 408-292-3223 Temple Emanu-El
work
1010 University Ave.

San JoseCA91526

Board of Trustees - Officers

President Deborah Zimmer
Immediate Past President Andrew Weinberg
VP Administration Ilene Tucker
VP Membership Debbie Michels
VP Education and Youth Sherri Wiesner
VP Development Larry Fox
Secretary Dana Brody-Brown
Treasurer David Heiman

Auxiliary Presidents

Brotherhood President Zach Szereszewski
Sisterhood Co-Presidents Beverly Mendel and Melenie Pearson
EESY Co-Presidents Sela Josephs and Devin Makhni

Committee Chairs

Membership Commitment Dan Lee
Membership Committee Debbie Michels
Facilities Uri Gottfeld
Religious School Mira Karp
Ritual Branden Frederick
Caring Committee Fagie Rosen & Harriet Saltzman
Tikkun Olam (Social Action) Robert Levy
Leadership Develolpment Enrique Guadiamos
Endowment Committee Joe Riggio
Fundraising Committee Robin Feinman-Marino

Board of Trustees  

Dana Brody-Brown
Dr. Nathaniel Cohen
Larry Fox
Marci Gerston
Jamie Gold
David Heiman
Sela Josephs
Mira Karp
Steve Krandel
Annette Ladowitz
Shirley Lee
Devin Makhni
Debbie Michels 
Denise Moreno
Beverly Mendel
Melenie Pearson
Fagie Rosen 
Richard Rusnak
Eric Snider
Zach Szereszewski
Ilene Tucker
Andrew Weinberg
Steve Wernick
Sherri Wiesner
Deborah Zimmer